skip navigation

ResV Systems

2022-2023 Boys Indoor Club

If you are selected to one of our boys indoor club teams, you will be sent a link to lock in your spot and submit your deposit.  Practice dates are currently TBD and that information will be updated here asap.  Teams will normally practice twice per week throughout the season.  Our teams will compete in 13-16 tournament dates as well.  

 

Full tuition including tournaments, practices, uniforms, coaching, and video access will be approximately $1850.00 for the season.  Families will have option to pay upfront or in 4 equal installments.  Each team will be coached by former college players, college coaches and high school coaches.  We are confident that our athletes will receive elite instruction throughout the season.

Most teams will participate in our region's four major tournaments and other one day events listed below:

NERVA #1 - November 20th

NERVA #2 - December 4th

Wicked Good Challenge- Providence, RI  December 17-18, 2022

Winterfest- Hartford Convention Center  Hartford, CT January 7-8, 2023

NERVA #3 - January 29th

AAU @ Mohegan Sun February 4-5, 2023

Volleyfest @ RI Convention Center February 18-20, 2023

Nike Volleyball Festival- Boston, MA February 24-26, 2023 for Boys 16's and 15's

Nike Volleyball Festival - Boston, MA March 3-5, 2023 for Boys 17's and 18's

NERVA Championships - March 12th

 

Teams may participate in additional playing dates which are currently TBD. (including the AAU Boys Champions League - Details HERE)

 


Boys Competitive Club Tryouts

We are excited to be offering Boys Competitive teams for our 6th straight season.  Thanks to our coaches and former athletes, we have become one of the most competitive and respected boys clubs in New England.

Our tryouts are very competitive and we may not have a team for every player who tries out.  

Our tryouts are scheduled at North Kingstown High School on Saturday 10/8 and Saturday 10/15 from 6:30-9:00pm.

We will host additional open gym opportunities for boys registered for tryouts at Teamworks-Warwick.

-Wednesday 10/5 4:30-6:00pm (10th, 11th, 12th grade only)
-Friday 10/7 5:00-7:00pm (10th, 11th, 12th grade only)
-Wednesday 10/12 4:00-6:00pm (players trying out for NERVA 17 and 18 only)
-Friday 10/14 5:00-7:00pm (NERVA 14,15,16 only)
 
Practices are likely to be either Thursdays/Saturdays or Fridays/Saturdays

How to Register for our Boys Competitive Tryouts.

REGISTRATION FOR OUR BOYS TRYOUTS ARE CURRENTLY CLOSED/FULL

Step #1 - Register or renew your NERVA membership (This membership is a requirement to attend any of our Tryouts).

Step #2 - Complete the South County Tryout Registration.  There is a $50 tryout fee to cover the cost of the tryouts.  The link is below.

 

Renew or Register for your NERVA membership here.

Attention!! - A PARENT MUST REGISTER AND PURCHASE THE MEMBERSHIP FOR THE ATHLETE. FOLLOW THE STEP BY STEP INSTRUCTIONS IN THE ATTACHED LINK.

Frequently asked questions:

1.  Q: Do we have to attend all the tryout dates?  A:  We encourage athletes to attend all of the tryout dates offered for their age group, but it is not a requirement.

2.  What do we need to bring to attend tryouts?  A:  All athletes must bring proof of their NERVA membership.  This can be a physical copy or a digital copy showing their current membership.  All information on how to register and print nerva card can be found at www.nevolleyball.org.

3.  Q:  Are teams predetermined or do you keep last year's teams together?  A:  No, every athlete is given a fair opportunity to make a competitive team and no, teams from last year do not stay together.

4.  Q:  Am I guaranteed to make a team at SCVB?  A:  Unfortunately we are not able to place all athletes each year.  

5.  Q:  Are parents allowed to watch tryouts?  A:  Tryouts are closed to everyone except our athletes and coaches.

6.  Q:  Will we feel pressured to make a decision to accept a roster spot immediately following the tryouts?  A:  No, we will give each family a few days to make their decision and reach out with questions before making their decision to accept.

7.  If selected to a team, what does the tuition cover?  A:  Tuition covers the costs of uniforms, equipment, coaching, practices, tournaments, recruitment services, etc.  Tuition does not cover costs associated with travel such as hotel stays for our multi-day events.

8.  If selected to a team, do you offer payment plans?  A: Yes, all families will have the option to pay in full or with a monthly payment plan.

 

Club Director Contact Info

Chris Batzinger

scvbchris@gmail.com

401-954-0899

 

Mike Harrington

scvbmike@gmail.com

401-742-6453

2022-2023 Potential Teams

18-Blue 

18-Gold 

18-White

17-Gold

16-Blue 

16-Gold 

15-Blue

14U/15U Boys Training Club

We're gauging interest in developing a 14U/15U boys training group this winter.  This program has been offered in the past with great success depending on interest.  Pricing will be TBD.  

The last time this program was offered it was a great experience for a group of 15 boys that went on to have great All-State and State Champion careers.    It's a great way to learn the sport with other boys, in an environment not offered anywhere else in the area.  Practices will be once a week likely on Saturday evenings, and playing opportunities will be provided in house as well. 

Register below by using the boys tryout link.  Select the boys 14U training club to confirm your interest in this program.

2022 Season Review

Player Team Accomplishments
Mason Andrade Boys 18 Blue/North Kingstown AVCA All American, RI Player of the Year, 1st Team All State, State Champion, D1 Playoff MVP
Matt Tiernan Boys 18 Blue/Chariho 1st Team All-State
Matt Beaudry Boys 18 Blue/Chariho 1st Team All-State
Tyler White Boys 18 Blue/Chariho 1st Team All-State, D1 All Playoffs
Jordan Bou Boys 18 Blue/Cran. East 1st Team All-State
Vincent Yin Boys 18 Blue/Cran. East 2nd Team All-State, D1 All Playoffs
Chris Buonaccorsi Boys 18 Blue/Cran. West 2nd Team All-State
Brayden Stanger Boys 18 Gold/East Greenwich 2nd Team All-State
Tison Her Boys 18 Blue/Classical 2nd Team All-State
Ryan Harrington Boys 16 Blue/North Kingstown 3rd Team All-State, State Champion, All D1 Playoffs, 9/10 All Tourney, 9/10 Champion
Max Silverman Boys 16 Blue/East Greenwich 3rd Team All-State
Grant Ramsay Boys 18 Gold/Coventry 3rd Team All-State
Tyler Yang Boys 18 Gold/North Kingstown D1 All Playoffs, State Champion
Ben Sousa Boys 16 Blue/Mount/NS 2nd Team All-D2, 3rd Team All-State, 9/10 Finalist, D2 Playoff MVP
Jack Johnson Boys 18 Blue/LaSalle 2nd Team All-State, State Finalist, D1 All Playoffs
Nick Lisi Boys 18 Blue/LaSalle 3rd Team All-State, State Finalist
Grant Wosencroft Boys 18 Gold/East Prov. 3rd Team All-State, 1st Team All-D2
John Mixner Boys 18 Gold/Pilgrim 2nd Team All-D2
Hunter Armitage Boys 18 White/Westerly 3rd Team All-D2, D2 Finalist
Jared Samson Boys 18 White/North Kingstown State Champion
Ryan Murphy Boys 18 White/North Kingstown State Champion
Cody Tow Boys 16 Blue/North Kingstown State Champion, 9/10 Champion & MVP, JV State Champion & MVP
Evan Shea Boys 16 Gold/North Kingstown 9/10 Champion, JV Champion, JV All Tourney
Jack Mooradian Boys 18 White/LaSalle State Finalist
Brayden Winnaker Boys 16 Blue/Mount-NS D2 Champion, 9/10 Finalist

2021 Season Review

Player SC Team/High School Accomplishments
Dylan McClung Boys 18/Hendricken All-State, All-Division, Player of Year, State Finalist
Sebastian Yates Boys 18/North Kingstown All-State, All-Division, Playoff MVP, State Champion, POY Finalist
Sean Cheney Boys 18/North Kingstown All-State, All-Division, State Champion
Mason Andrade Boys 18/North Kingstown All-State, All-Division, State Champion, POY Finalist
Matt Tiernan Boys 18/Chariho All-State, All-Division
Nolan Trask Boys 18/North Kingstown 2nd All-State, 2nd All-Division, All Tourney, State Champion
Noah Casey Boys 18/North Kingstown 2nd All-Division, State Champion
Sean Dempsey Boys 18/North Kingstown State Champion
Sam Easter Boys 18/North Kingstown State Champion
Zack Koehr Boys 18/North Kingstown State Champion
Brendon Bennett Boys 18/North Kingstown State Champion
Shane Kearney Boys 18/North Kingstown State Champion
Tyler Yang Boys 16/North Kingstown State Champion
Ethan Cole Boys 18/Chariho 3rd All-Division
Will Jackson Boys 18/East Greenwich 2nd All-State, All-Division 2, D2 Champion
Aidan Keenan Boys 18/Barrington All-Division 2
Brayden Stanger Boys 16/East Greenwich 2nd All-Division 2, D2 Champion
Spencer Warburton Boys 15/East Greenwich D2 Champion
Cooper Weir Boys 16/Hendricken State Finalist
Brian Garrepy Boys 16/Hendricken State Finalist