skip navigation

    WINTERFEST RESULTS

    Congratulations to all of our teams that competed at Winterfest the last two weekends.  It was great to see all of the players supporting one another and playing so well.  We also saw our best Open level finishes at Winterfest in club history from 16 Iain on the girls side and 18 Gold on the boys side, who both walked away with Bronze medals!

     

    Upcoming South County Tournaments:

     
    2/16-2/18 AAU in Providence, RI (3-days)
    Teams: 18-Eclipse, 17-Chris, 17-Gold, 16-Storm, 16-Suzanne, 16-Courtney, 15-Seb, 15-Brian, 15-Lisa, 14-Corey
     
    2/22-2/24 Boston, MA (3-days)
    Friday  8:00am wave - 16 Iain, 16 Dan, 16 Cate, 17 Chris, 17 Blue

    Friday 3:00pm wave - 14 Corey, 15 Seb, 15 Tom, 18 Dani, 18 Laura Friday 5:30 wave - 18 Boys

    Saturday  am wave: 17 Chris, 17 Blue, 16 Iain, 16 Dan, 16 Cate?, Boy's 16 Club
    PM Wave: 18 Dani, 18 Laura, 16 Cate?, 15 Seb, 15 Tom, 14 Corey, Boy's 18 Club
     
    A full tournament schedule will be posted on www.SportWrench.com no later than 8pm on Wednesday, February 20th.
     
    4/13-4/14 RI Rumble Providence, RI
    Teams: 18-Laura, 17-Blue, 17-Gold, 16-Cate, 16-Suzanne, 16-Courtney, 15-Brian, 15-Lisa
     
    4/27-4/28 RI Rumble Providence, RI
    Teams: 18-Eclipse, 17-Chris, 16-Storm, 16-Dan, 15-Cyclones, 15-Tom, 14-Corey
     
     
     

    Special Info about the Mizuno Boston Tournament

     

    PLEASE PASS THIS ON TO YOUR COACHES & PARENTS.

     

    We are sure many will want to take advantage of the online discounted price for Admission AND they need to know the NEW ENTRANCE INFORMATION.

     

    Tournament website: https://jvctournaments.com/MizunoBostonVolleyballFestival

     

    **NOTE:  EVERYONE plays on SUNDAY!!!**

    SUNDAY is bracket and/or power pool play FOR ALL TEAMS. 

    Last matches on each court are scheduled for 2pm or 3pm. 

     

     

     

    CLICK HERE to review your Wave Times details.  A full tournament schedule will be posted on www.SportWrench.com no later than 8pm on Wednesday, February 20th.

     

    ADMISSION INFORMATION:

    NEW ENTRANCE INFORMATION to Courts 1-91 in the Exhibit Halls at the BCEC!

    **VERY IMPORTANT: THE ONLY ENTRANCE for the Exhibit Halls will be the
    North Lobby Entrance above Hall A.

    • Guards will be posted at all other entrances to direct you to the Main Entrance in the North Lobby.
    • Teams and spectators will be able to exit the building in multiple places, but this will be the ONLY entry point available until 10am all three days.
    • A secondary entrance for RE-ENTRY will be available at beginning 10am near the food court by the AB Skybridge Escalators to enter the Halls.
    • The entrance for the Ballroom Courts (#92-98) is located above the North Lobby for play Saturday & Sunday.

     

    NEW SPECTATOR REGISTRATION PROCEDURES!

    • Tickets are now available online at www.SportWrench.com.
    • Children 10 & under are free, but must be be accompanied by a ticketed adult at all times.
    • SIGNIFICANT Discounts are offered when purchased online at ANY TIME.
    • When you purchase online or onsite, you will receive a QR code ticket.
    • Each spectator will need to present their individual QR code ticket along with a corresponding photo ID.
      • The QR Code and your ID must be presented each time you wish to enter the facility
      • These are your tickets! NO WRISTBANDS will be issued.
    • QR Codes will be scanned prior to entry and each re-entry.
    • Minors who do not have an ID must be accompanied by a ticketed adult.
    • (If necessary, a printed copy out of the QR code ticket can be presented.)
    • Online price is $28 for All Tournament pass and $15 for a Daily pass (available online through the duration of the event!)
    • On Site price is $40 at the Westin for a All Tournament pass and $15 for a Daily pass
    • Players gain entry in their jersey OR with their Bag Tags. (Bag Tags are available for pick up by Coaches at our new Junior Coaches Lounge near Championship Desk)

    2017-18 SOUTH COUNTY JUNIORS

    Season Begins

    Please follow your team pages on the website, under "Programs", then "Girls Indoor Season".  Then look for your team page listed there.

     

    All teams will use the SportsEngine mobile app to follow along with their teams schedule.  Please download the mobile app and become familiar with its features.

     

    SC Players Named to All-State Teams!

    Congratulations to the following 14 South County players on earning All-State nominations this high school season!  Also to our State Champions from NK (D1 Tournament MVP Chloe Koehr, All-Tourney Jaime Harrington and Haley Sawyer), EG (D2 All-Tourney Viviann Goulet), and Rogers (D3 Tournament MVP Sophie Breitenbach)

    1st Team  
    Meg Corkery North Kingstown/ 18 Dani
    Lauren Milani Cranston East/ 16 Iain
    Haley Sawyer North Kingstown/ 18 Dani
    Sophie Wilhelm LaSalle/18 Dani
    2nd Team  
    Emily Bennett Cumberland/ 18 Dani
    Viviann Goulet East Greenwich/ 18 Dani
    Chloe Koehr North Kingstown/ 18 Dani
    Molly Pincince South Kingstown/ 18 Dani
    3rd Team  
    Jaime Harrington North Kingstown/ 16 Iain
    Morgan Ruggieri Cranston West/ 17 Chris
    Jayla Wilson LaSalle/ 16 Iain
    Honorable Mention  
    Sophie Breitenbach Rogers/ 16 Iain
    Mae D'Ambra West Warwick/ 16 Iain
    Celia Von Recum Portsmouth/ 17 Chris
    All-Division Honors

     

    Lauren Aldrich Narragansett/ 16 Dan
    Marianna May Rogers/ 16 Cate
    Megan Lehane Portsmouth/ 16 Dan
    Jenna Salisbury Pilgrim/18 Laura
    Rachel Mathews EWG/17 Gold
    Rachel Rowey East Greenwich/17 Chris
    Daisy Gates Westerly/18 Laura
    Julia Frenze Prout/ 18 Laura
    Laurel Houle Cumberland/ 18 Dani
    Gabrielle Andrade North Kingstown/ 18 Dani

     

     

     

    We are currently looking for both head and assistant coaches this season. See link below to learn more

    Click here if interested in coaching this season

    2018-19 Boys Indoor Program

    Click here for more info

    Registration to open soon

    2018-19 Girls Indoor Program

    Click here for more info

    2018-19 Boys and Girls Instructional and Girls Recreation Programs

    Click here for info

    NERVA Volleyball Page

    SCVB ONLINE STORE

    CLICK TO SHOP

    Banner  1

    Contact Us

    SOUTH COUNTY VOLLEYBALL

    Phone: 14017426453

    2019 2v2 Tournament Schedule Coming May 2019

    Thanks for a great 2018 Beach season! See you in 2019!

    Sponsored by J2 Design Team

    J2 Design Team

    Visit Website
    1130 Ten Rod Road Suite F205
    North Kingstown, RI 02852
     

    Official apparel provider of South County Volleyball!

    Sponsored by Christopher Franklin - CPA

    Christopher Franklin - CPA

    Visit Website
    Christopher Franklin - CPA
    4060 Post Rd
    Warwick, RI 02886
    401-884-5300
    Sponsored by Warren Nichols Insurance Agency, Inc.

    Warren Nichols Insurance Agency, Inc.

    Visit Website
    5805 Post Rd #3
    East Greenwich, RI 02818
    (401)884-1200

    Contact

    South County Juniors Volleyball Club southcountyvb.net  
    Address: North Kingstown, RI  
    Phone Number 742-6453  
    Email Address southcountyjuniorsvolleyball@gmail.com