skip navigation

South County Mini-Club - New Program for boys and girls in grades 1-8

SC Mini-Club is a two month program for boys and girls entering grades 1-8.  The club season begins early September and ends Nov 3rd.

Our Mini-Club members will practice 1-2 per week and compete in 3 tournaments against other New England clubs.  

Tournament dates are:  September 29th, October 20th, November 3rd. 

Each tournament will only be approx. 3 hours long and are all tentatively scheduled to be at CCRI-Lincoln

Tentative cost for program is $275.00 for the two month program.  All players will receive a uniform, coaching, and the three tournaments.  Teams will be coed and formed by age and experience.

This program is being organized by  AAU  and all athletes and coaches will need to have current AAU memberships. Enroll here:   https://aausports.org/Join-AAU.  Please affiliate with our club (South County Juniors - club code is WY37E6).

Spread the word and come join this exciting new program!!!!

Any questions can be sent to me at scvbmike@gmail.com

Please register below to express your interest in joining this program.  As of 9/2/19 we have approx. 50 players registered!

Thanks,

Mike Harrington

Important Items - required on/before the next practice 9/15/19

All players need a current AAU membership to participate.  Please provide a copy of membership card

All players will need to hand in both the Toray Rules form and the Toray medical form.  (See forms at top of this page)

Payment of $275.00 payable to South County Volleyball

Download the Sportsengine mobile app and follow "Mini Cub".  Use this app to follow schedule and RSVP each week.

Choose the players uniform size.  Samples avaialble to try on at practice.

 

 

Practice and Tournament Schedule

All players will practice at Bishop Hendricken High School in Warwick, RI on Sundays from 12:00-2:00pm.

*All players will also practice on Tuesday evenings.  Players will be assigned to one of these three practice sessions:

#1 - 6:30-7:30pm at Toray Wellness Center - 181 Cripe Street  NK, RI 

#2 6:00-7:00pm at West Bay Christian Academy -475 School St  NK, RI

#3 7:00-8:00pm at West Bay Christian Academy -475 School St  NK, RI

See Tentative groups below:

Sunday 9/8/19 - 12:00pm - 2:00pm  @ Bishop Hendricken High School -  first practice and parent meeting to discuss the season and answer any questions.  Parent meeting will be held from 12:00-12:30.

Sunday 9/15/19 - 12:00pm-2:00pm @ Bishop Hendricken High School

Tuesday 9/17/19- *

Sunday 9/22/19 - 12:00pm-2:00pm @ Bishop Hendricken High School

Tuesday 9/24/19- *

Sunday 9/29/19 - Tournament #1 at CCRI-Lincoln  Time is TBD

Tuesday 10/1/19- *

Sunday 10/6/19 - OFF

Tuesday 10/8/19 - *

Sunday 10/13/19 - 12:00pm-2:00pm @ Bishop Hendricken High School

Tuesday 10/15/19- *

Sunday 10/20/19 - Tournament #2 at CCRI-Lincoln  Time is TBD

Tuesday 10/22/19- *

Sunday 10/27/19- 12:00pm-2:00pm @ Bishop Hendricken High School

Tuesday 10/29/19 - *

Sunday 11/3/19 - Tournament #3 at CCRI-Lincoln  Time is TBD

 

Tuesdays at WBCA 6:00-7:00pm

Alison                             Mccoombs                          4th

Shannon                        McGarty                              4th

Mathew                        Palmer                                  4th

Shayla                            Pelletier                               4th

Charlotte                      Letarte                                6th

Lucia                              Coppa                                   6th

Lexie                              Boisclair                               6th

Paige                              Constantine                        6th

Delia                              Lockwood                            6th 

 

Tuesdays at WBCA 7:00-8:00pm

Meghan                        Alexander                          7th

Adeline                          Lawler                                  7th

Madeleine                    Eriksen                                7th

Ariana                            Godinez                               7th

Isabelle                          Cioci                                     7th

Isabella                          Mccoombs                         7th

Nuala                             Wholey                                 7th

Sarah                             Smith                                     7th

Gianna                           Piker                                    7th

Allison                            Needham                            7th

Hannah                          Laplante                              7th

Annika                           Johnson                              7th

Gracie                            Lockwood                           7th

Riley                               Dupre                                    7th

Hailey                            Mccoombs                          7th

Julia                              Vollucci                                 8th

Reagan                          Coates                                 9th 

Avery                             Barkley                               9th

Tuesdays at Toray 6:30-7:30pm

Nicholas                        Pinault                                6th

Timothy                        Harrington                         6th

Kayla                              Bennett                               7th

Karina                           Castillo                                 7th

Mia                                 Iemma                                   7th

Cody                              Tow                                         7th

Caitlin                            Mediate                             7th

Ryan                               Harrington                          7th

MacKenzie                   Fowler                                7th

Alexandra                     Spinella                               7th

Zaharra                          Andersson                           8th

Alexia                            Pelleccione                           8th

Abigail                           Philbin                                    8th

Alexandra                     Tuoti                                      8th

Emma                            Pinault                                    8th

Finleigh                         Callahan                               8th

Nora                              Fineran                                   8th

Mackenzie                   Myers                                    8th

Spencer                        Warburton                          8th

Sophia                           Jones                                       8th

Elisa                                Hernandez                           8th

MITCHELL                    CARUOLO                           8th

Daphne                         Higginbottom                      8th

Sage                               Verkler                                      8th

Anna                              Cruff                                           8th

Alexis                             Cole                                            8th

Ashtyn                           Novasad                                   8th

Max                               Silverman                                  8th

Georgia                         Roy                                             8th

Francesca                      Coppa                                      8th

Lexie                              Howard                                     8th

Maddie                          Brock                                        8th